Deputy Sheriff William Thomas Maxwell

Apache County Sheriff's Office, Arizona

End of Watch Tuesday, October 8, 1901

Add to My Heroes

William Thomas Maxwell

Deputy Sheriff William Maxwell was shot and killed during a shootout along Reservation Creek near the Black River.

He was riding with a posse that was tracking the Bill Smith Gang. Ranger Tafolla and Deputy Sheriff Bill Maxwell, of the Apache County Sheriff's Office, were approaching the gang when one of the gang members asked how they should surrender. As the man was approaching them he was dragging his rifle behind him but brought it up and shot Deputy Maxwell in the head, killing him instantly.

Ranger Tafolla was shot twice in the torso and died that night. The suspect fled to Argentina and was never apprehended.

As Ranger Tafolla was dying, he pulled out a silver dollar and asked that it be given to his wife as it, and his unpaid wages, would be all that she would get. A two-year pension was later approved for her when the story was told.

Officer Maxwell was survived by his mother and four siblings. He is buried in Maxwell Cemetery, Nutriosio, Apache County, Arizona.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never apprehended

warrant service