Auxiliary Captain George Maxin

Willowick Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Friday, December 31, 1976

Add to My Heroes

George Maxin

Auxiliary Captain Maxin was struck and killed by a vehicle while directing traffic during a New Year's Eve church service. He was struck as he stood in a crosswalk in front of the church.

The driver of the vehicle was not charged.

Auxiliary Captain Maxin had served with the agency for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle