Police Officer Paul F. Mawaka

Police Officer Paul F. Mawaka

Springfield Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Tuesday, October 30, 1973

Add to My Heroes

Paul F. Mawaka

Police Officer Paul Mawaka was killed in a motorcycle crash while on duty.

He was struck by a hit-and-run driver while returning to the station at the end of his shift. The driver was never found.

Officer Mawaka had served with the Springfield Police Department for 9 years. He was survived by his wife, Claire, and three daughters, Laura, Wendy and Kimberly.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 158

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

hit-and-run, motor officer