Police Officer Walter Patrick Matthys

Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Friday, September 11, 1964

Add to My Heroes

Walter Patrick Matthys

Police Officer Walter Matthys was shot and killed with his own service revolver after responding to a disturbance at the intersection of Edythe Street and Central Avenue.

As he attempted to speak with one of the subjects the man assaulted him and gained control of his service weapon. The man shot him once and then continued to shoot him after he had fallen to the ground. He was apprehended, charged with murder, and sent to the Clifton Perkins Mental Hospital.

The suspect, 32, a former mental patient, had served two prison terms for attacking police officers. On February 8, 1973, he was acquitted and ordered to remain in the mental hospital.

Officer Matthys was a U.S. Army veteran. He had been with the Baltimore Police Department for only three months and was assigned to the Eastern District.

Bio

  • Age 21
  • Tour 3 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Committed

disturbance, EDP