Galesburg Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Sunday, October 17, 1915
Add to My HeroesThomas Linn Mathews
Chief Thomas Mathews was shot and killed as he and three of his officers raided a suspected bootlegging establishment.
The suspect was arrested, convicted of murder, and sentenced to life. He was denied parole in 1931.
Chief Mathews had served with the Galesburg Police Department for one year.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life