Officer Joseph B. Mathews

Officer Joseph B. Mathews

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Thursday, August 10, 1939

Add to My Heroes

Joseph B. Mathews

Officer Joseph Mathews suffered a fatal cerebral hemorrhage shortly after arresting two men for fighting at a resort in Napa County.

He had served with the California Highway Patrol for nine years. He is survived by his wife, son, parents, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness

arrest, fight call