Patrolman James M. Masterson

Patrolman James M. Masterson

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, January 31, 1927

Add to My Heroes

James M. Masterson

Patrolman James Masterson was shot and killed when he interrupted a robbery in progress.

Patrolman Masterson had been meeting with an informant at a restaurant on West 103rd Street in Manhattan. As he was leaving, two suspects attempted to rob the restaurant. Patrolman Masterson went back inside and was shot. He was transported to Knickerbocker Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.

The suspects fled to upstate New York, where they engaged officers in a shootout on February 8, 1928. One of the suspects was shot and killed, and the second, who possessed Patrolman Masterson's revolver and shield, was arrested. That suspect was executed in the electric chair at Sing Sing Prison on December 16, 1928.

Patrolman Masterson had served with the New York City Police Department for five years and was assigned to the Detective Division. His mother survived him.

Patrolman Masterson was posthumously awarded the Department's Medal of Honor.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 10669

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Executed in 1928

robbery