Officer Ollie Mason

Officer Ollie Mason

Mobile Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Tuesday, June 15, 1943

Add to My Heroes

Ollie Mason

Officer Ollie Mason was shot and killed at approximately 345 pm while answering a domestic complaint on South Hamilton Street.

The 54-year-old suspect had barricaded himself in his garage after beating his wife and three of his children. As Officer Mason and another officer approached the garage, the suspect opened fire, killing Officer Mason. The officers managed to return fire, seriously wounding the suspect.

The suspect was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 15 years in prison.

Officer Mason had served with the Mobile Police Department. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 15 years

domestic