Officer Michael Frederick Clark

Simi Valley Police Department, California

End of Watch Friday, August 4, 1995

Add to My Heroes

Michael Frederick Clark

Officer Michael Clark was shot and killed while responding to a call to check on a suicidal man on Aztec Court in Simi Valley.

The subject was shot and wounded by other officers at the scene and taken into custody. The man was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to life. He was denied parole in 2021.

Officer Clark was a United States Marine Corps veteran who had served with the Simi Valley Police Department for four months and had previously served with the Los Angeles Police Department for more than five years. He was survived by his wife, son, and parents.

In August 2016, the Highway 118 First Street overpass bridge was renamed the Simi Valley Police Officer Michael Clark Memorial Overcrossing.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 295
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

suicidal subject