Patrolman Walter J. Mashburn

Patrolman Walter J. Mashburn

Chattanooga Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Saturday, July 16, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Walter J. Mashburn

Patrolman Mashburn was shot and killed while responding to gunshots he heard while on patrol. As he rounded a corner he encountered a gunman and a running shootout took place. Patrolman Mashburn was struck several times in the lower body. He was able to return fire and kill the suspect. Patrolman Mashburn was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries the following evening.
Patrolman Mashburn had been with the agency for three years.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 537

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, July 15, 1932
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed