Police Officer Silas Marts

Police Officer Silas Marts

Pueblo Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Wednesday, October 7, 1903

Add to My Heroes

Silas Marts

Police Officer Silas Marts was shot and killed while responding to a disturbance and Police Officer Elwin Slater accidentally shot and killed himself while attempting to assist Officer Marts.

The two officers had responded to a disturbance involving a drunk man at a local store. As Officer Marts entered the store he was shot in the neck by the suspect with a .45 caliber pistol and killed instantly. As Officer Slater entered the store to help Officer Marts he began to draw his weapon which discharged and struck him in the leg. Officer Slater succumbed to his wound the next day.

The 59-year-old suspect, who was a prominent doctor, was committed to an insane asylum. After a few weeks, he was released and resumed his practice in Denver.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Committed

DIP