Deputy U.S. Marshal Thomas L. Martin

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Monday, June 4, 1894

Add to My Heroes

Thomas L. Martin

Deputy Marshal Thomas Martin was ambushed and shot to death on his front porch in Polk County by moonshiners he had been investigating in Arkansas.

Deputy Marshal Martin was a Civil War veteran. He was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Arkansas
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

ambush, assassinated, at home, retaliation