Sheriff Robert Eli Martin

Sheriff Robert Eli Martin

Hansford County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, January 26, 1911

Add to My Heroes

Robert Eli Martin

Sheriff Martin was shot and killed as he and a U.S. Deputy Marshal went to the suspects ranch to ensure he was moving out as he had been ordered to do by the court. As they entered the property Sheriff Martin called the suspect out. The suspect ran into barn and Sheriff Martin gave chase. When Sheriff Martin entered the barn he was shot and killed by the suspect. The suspect was arrest and convicted of murder. He was sentenced to life in prison, but escaped after serving five years. He returned to his home where he was later shot and killed by officers.

Sheriff Martin's son, Clarence Martin, later went on to become the police chief of the Las Animas, Colorado, Police Department. On April 20, 1947, Chief Martin was killed after being punched in the chest when he responded to a fight at a local bar.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed after escaping prison