Refuge Officer Joseph Daniel Martin

United States Department of the Interior - Fish and Wildlife Service - Division of Refuge Law Enforcement, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, June 2, 1945

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Daniel Martin

Refuge Officer Joseph Martin and Refuge Officer Andrew Crews were shot and killed when they went to investigate a report of a suspect wanted for arson in Waycross, Georgia. Both officers were shot and killed before they were able to draw their weapons.

The suspect was sentenced to life in prison and was later released and sent to a mental institution where he died.

Officer Martin had served with the United States Fish and Wildlife Service for three years. He was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Georgia
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Died in mental institution