Taunton Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Tuesday, July 25, 1995
Add to My HeroesEdward E. Neves, Jr.
Sergeant Edward Neves was killed when his patrol car crashed into a utility pole near 534 County Street while en route to assist another officer who was pursuing a vehicle.
The juvenile driver of the fleeing vehicle was arrested and charged with speeding, failing to stop, operating negligently, operating without a license, and unlawful possession of mace. He was not charged in connection with Sergeant Neves' death.
Sergeant Neves had served with the Taunton Police Department for seven years and was posthumously promoted to the rank of Sergeant. He was survived by his wife and parents.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 61
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash