Correctional Officer Donald R. Martin

Kansas Department of Corrections, Kansas

End of Watch Saturday, August 19, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Donald R. Martin

Correctional Officer Donald Martin died as a result of an attack by an inmate at the Kansas State Penitentiary. The suspect had taken a female hostage during an escape attempt.

On August 14th, an inmate at the Kansas State Penitentiary attempted an escape through the infirmary. During the escape attempt the inmate attacked the nurse on duty and then beat Officer Martin with a metal chair, crushing his skull.

Officer Martin was rushed to Kansas University Medical Center in Kansas City where he died of the injuries five days later.

The inmate was charged with first degree murder, aggravated kidnapping, and attempted rape, but accepted a plea deal that dropped the attempted rape charge. He was sentenced to 30 years to life and remained in the prison system until his death on July 28, 2007.

Officer Martin was a veteran of the Vietnam War and had served with the Kansas Department of Corrections for one year. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Monday, August 14, 1978
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender 30 years to life

correctional Facility, prisoner custody