Sergeant Clarence Echols Martin

Jacksonville Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Sunday, April 13, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Clarence Echols Martin

Sergeant Martin was killed in an automobile accident when a vehicle struck his patrol car head-on. The other vehicle was driving on the wrong side of the road when the incident occurred. Patrolman Willie Smith, who was also in the patrol car when it was struck, remained in a coma for three years before succumbing to his injuries.
Sergeant Martin had been with the agency for two years.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash