Deputy Sheriff Dewey Marshall

Deputy Sheriff Dewey Marshall

Polk County Sheriff's Office, Iowa

End of Watch Saturday, October 30, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Dewey Marshall

Deputy Sheriff Dewey Marshall was shot and killed while accompanying the sheriff of Sedalia, Pettis County, Missouri, to serve a warrant that had been issued on a man in Mitchellville, Iowa.

When the officers arrived at the man's rented farmhouse one-half mile northwest of Mitchellville, the man fatally shot Deputy Marshall and wounded the Pettis County sheriff. The man took Deputy Marshall's weapon and fled into a field.

The suspect, who was wanted on a hog stealing charge, surrendered himself to the sheriff ten days later. He was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison on December 17th, 1926. He was paroled in January of 1960.

Deputy Marshall, a crack-shot WWI Army veteran, was survived by his wife and four-year-old daughter.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Paroled in 1960

larceny, warrant service