Police Officer Alonzo Marshall, Jr.

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Wednesday, September 1, 1971

Add to My Heroes

Alonzo Marshall, Jr.

Officer Marshall was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two men who had just robbed a store belonging to his brother-in-law.

Officer Marshall had just left the store around 5:45 p.m. when his brother-in-law came running out behind two men and yelled "Help, they robbed me." As Officer Marshall and his brother-in-law chased the suspects an exchange of gunfire ensued and Officer Marshall was shot once in the chest. A bystander was shot in the leg. A getaway car was waiting for the suspects but Officer Marshall's brother-in-law blew out the rear tires with his rifle as they tried to drive away. The suspects along with the driver then fled on foot.

One of the suspects was arrested a short time later. The other suspect was captured two weeks later when he was found hiding under a pile of clothes in the closet of his apartment. Two other men and a 15-year-old boy were arrested and charged in connection with Officer Marshall's murder and the robbery. Only two suspects, 19 and 29, were tried for murder. Their first trial ended with a hung jury. Their second trial ended with each receiving a life term. In 1976 the Michigan Supreme Court ordered a new trial. No record of the result or if they had a new trial could be found.

Officer Marshall, a U.S. Air Force veteran, had served with the agency for 2 years. He was survived by his son.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 3751
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Apprehended

arrest, robbery