Trooper Dennis H. Marriott

Trooper Dennis H. Marriott

Missouri State Highway Patrol, Missouri

End of Watch Saturday, June 13, 1981

Add to My Heroes

Dennis H. Marriott

Trooper Marriott was killed when a vehicle being operated by an intoxicated driver struck him. Trooper Marriott was struck by the vehicle after exiting from his patrol car for a traffic stop. The vehicle, which hit Trooper Marriott, stopped momentarily after the incident and then left the scene. The vehicle was stopped a few minutes later by the Jefferson City Police Department and the female driver was found to be intoxicated and was arrested. The driver was later tried and sentenced to ten years in prison on a charge of Manslaughter.
Trooper Marriott was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 804

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Monday, June 1, 1981