Patrolman Herbert Marlow

Patrolman Herbert Marlow

Dewey Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Saturday, November 11, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Herbert Marlow

Patrolman Herbert Marlow was killed by a robber while he was waiting for other officers to arrive.

At 3:30 am, Officer Marlow and his partner observed two men inside a clothing store putting clothes in suitcases. Officer Marlow sent his unarmed partner for the other armed officer on duty while he stood by an open door of the store. Officer Marlow was unaware that the street light back-lit him. A third man acting as look-out shot Officer Marlow in the left lung with a rifle, with the bullet then traveling downward.

Officer Marlow fired all five rounds in his revolver before he collapsed. The returning officers pursued the suspects, but they escaped. The two officers then returned and found Officer Marlow had died from his wound.

Patrolman Marlow had served as an officer for only one day.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 1 day
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Escaped

robbery