Highland Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Friday, March 10, 1978
Add to My HeroesRobert J. Markley
Officer Robert Markley was struck and killed by a drunken driver while directing traffic at 2:00 am in the 8000 block of Indianapolis Boulevard which was the scene of an officer-involved shooting.
A hijacked truck was being removed from a snow bank when a drunken driver entered the area and struck Officer Markley. The suspect was apprehended, but later was found not guilty of reckless homicide.
Officer Markley had served with the Highland Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and infant son.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 4
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Acquitted