Police Officer John Mann

Police Officer John Mann

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Monday, August 4, 1913

Add to My Heroes

John Mann

Police Officer John Mann succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous night while attempting to arrest a man who was fighting with his brother at 18th Street and Pearl Street.

During the arrest, the suspect knocked Officer Mann to the ground, grabbed his service revolver, and shot him in the abdomen. Officer Mann was taken to Hahnemann Hospital where he died the following day.

The suspect was arrested a short time later. Three other men and a woman were also arrested for their part in attacking Officer Mann. On February 20, 1914, the shooter, 35, was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 20 years.

Police Officer Mann had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for almost five years and was assigned to the 20th and Buttonwood Station. He was survived by his wife and 4-year-old daughter.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 4 years, 11 months
  • Badge 859

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, August 3, 1913
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 20 years

arrest attempt, domestic