Officer Ronald H. Manley

Officer Ronald H. Manley

Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Thursday, December 12, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Ronald H. Manley

Officer Ronald Manley was shot and killed while responding to a holdup alarm at a drugstore at 1744 North Illinois Street.

Officer Manley was the first officer to arrive and confronted the two armed subjects inside the store. As he ordered them out of the door, one of them raised his .357 caliber revolver. Officer Manley and one of the subjects fired at the same time. One of the subjects was mortally wounded at the scene, and the other fled.

Officer Manley was transported to Methodist Hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds in surgery.

The suspect who was shot and killed was a prison escapee from Alabama. The second suspect fled the scene but was eventually arrested. He pleaded guilty to murdering a police officer during a robbery to receive a life sentence instead of the death penalty. He was paroled in 2003.

Officer Manley had served with the Indianapolis Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and three young children.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 2400

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .357 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed; Paroled

convicted felon, escapee, robbery