Police Officer Alexander A. Manley

Birmingham Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Thursday, May 26, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Alexander A. Manley

Officer Manley was shot and killed by a man who was illegally parked. As he walked up to his car the man shot him.

The suspect was convicted of murder and executed in the electric chair on December 16, 1927.

Officer Manley was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1927