Patrolman Donald James Mander

Patrolman Donald James Mander

Macon Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, August 23, 1986

Add to My Heroes

Donald James Mander

Patrolman Donald Mander succumbed to injuries sustained while struggling with a shoplifting suspect at Rose's Department Store in Macon on August 14, 1986.

After arresting the subject, Patrolman Mander was admitted to the hospital with pain in his back and side. He lapsed into a coma and never recovered.

Patrolman Mander had served with the Macon Police Department for over 2.5 years and was assigned to Traffic Division Squad 2. He was survived by his wife, a 14-day-old child, his parents, three sisters, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 2 years, 9 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Thursday, August 14, 1986
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender In custody

arrest, foot pursuit, motor officer, shoplifting