Police Officer Paul K. Moen

Police Officer Paul K. Moen

Minneapolis Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Saturday, July 1, 1995

Add to My Heroes

Paul K. Moen

Police Officer Paul Moen suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after he subdued a suspect in a domestic disturbance.

Officer Moen collapsed when he attempted to stop one of the men from attacking another officer.

Officer Moen had been with the Minneapolis Police Department for 25 years. He had received the Medal of Valor the previous year for an incident involving a shootout. He was survived by his son and mother.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

domestic