Firebaugh Police Department, California
End of Watch Tuesday, August 19, 1975
Add to My HeroesSixto Maldonado, Jr.
Reserve Officer Sixto Maldonado was shot and killed while working at the front desk of the Firebaugh Police Department.
The subject entered the station and shot Officer Maldonado with a shotgun without warning. The man then left a note in his car saying, "I hate cops," and fled the area on foot. The subject had recently received a citation for drunk driving and had made statements to friends threatening police officers.
The man committed suicide in an abandoned hotel one block from the police station.
Officer Maldonado had served with the Firebaugh Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and 2-month-old child.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Committed suicide