Sergeant Ernest J. Malatinka

Sergeant Ernest J. Malatinka

Hammond Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Saturday, December 29, 1984

Add to My Heroes

Ernest J. Malatinka

Sergeant Ernest Malatinka was found dead of a gunshot wound inside the Robertsdale substation.

The following month, Sergeant Malatinka's death was ruled accidental as gun-cleaning materials were found on his desk and he had apparently been shot with the shotgun he had been cleaning.

Sergeant Malatinka had served with the Hammond Police Department for 17 years.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

accidental discharge