Glens Falls Police Department, New York
End of Watch Monday, September 2, 1935
Add to My HeroesJohn E. Malan
Patrolman John Malan was killed in a motorcycle crash while responding to a minor traffic collision call.
At 12:40 p.m., Patrolman Malan was notified of a crash at Maple and Prospect Streets. While traveling south on Glen Street, his tire hit the curb south of Sherman Avenue. His motorcycle skidded over 250 feet, landing between Pine and Bacon Streets. He died en route to the hospital.
Patrolman Malan was a United States Navy veteran and had served with the Glens Falls Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, parents, sister, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 13
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash