Patrolman Timothy Mahoney

Patrolman Timothy Mahoney

New Rochelle Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, May 5, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Timothy Mahoney

Patrolman Mahoney was killed in an automobile accident. He and his partner were responding to an automobile accident in their patrol wagon when they were struck by another automobile.

The patrol wagon overturned after being struck, severely injuring Patrolman Mahoney, his partner and three civilians. Patrolman Mahoney was transported to the local hospital where he died from his wounds at 215 AM.

Patrolman Mahoney was survived by his wife, daughter and two sons. Patrolman Mahoney was close to being promoted to Sergeant when he was killed.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash