South Park District Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Saturday, October 7, 1916
Add to My HeroesJohn F. Maher
Policeman John Maher was killed in a motorcycle crash while attempting to conduct a traffic stop of a speeding vehicle.
His motorcycle struck another car at the intersection of West 37th Street and South Michigan Avenue, causing him to suffer fatal injuries.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge 215
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash