Nassau County Sheriff's Department, New York
End of Watch Sunday, June 18, 1995
Add to My HeroesAnthony L. Brown
Corrections Officer Anthony Brown was shot and killed while off-duty at 1:00 a.m., shortly after breaking up a fight between a man and a woman on Essex Street in West Babylon.
After breaking up the fight, Officer Brown returned to a party he was attending. The male suspect went home and retrieved a gun. He returned to the party, located Officer Brown, and shot him. Officer Brown was able to return fire, killing the suspect. Officer Brown later died from his injuries.
Officer Brown was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Nassau County Sheriff's Department for seven years. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, and two sons.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed