Game Warden Arnold J. Magoon

Game Warden Arnold J. Magoon

Vermont Fish and Wildlife Department, Vermont

End of Watch Thursday, April 27, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Arnold J. Magoon

Game Warden Arnold Magoon was killed when he was assaulted by a deer poacher on Florence Road in Brandon, Vermont.

He stopped a vehicle with three occupants he suspected of poaching deer. One of the men assaulted him during the stop and gained control of his metal flashlight. The man then used the flashlight and struck him several times in the head. The man was convicted of Game Warden Magoon's murder and sentenced to six to 20 years in prison.

Game Warden Magoon had served with the Vermont Fish and Wildlife Department for 18 years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge 939

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Wednesday, April 26, 1978
  • Weapon Blunt object; Flashlight
  • Offender Sentenced to 20 years

poacher, traffic stop