Deputy Sheriff Richard Kim Magnuson

Roseau County Sheriff's Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Wednesday, August 2, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Richard Kim Magnuson

Deputy Magnuson was shot and killed while stopping a car that had run through the Canadian border crossing at the Roseau Port of Entry. The suspect had shot him ten times with a .22 caliber rifle. Unbeknownst to Deputy Magnuson the suspect had murdered three young people in Canada before fleeing into the United States. The man was arrested a few hours later.

The man, 20, was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in Oak Park Heights Maximum Security Prison. In 1992 he was extradited to Canada. On January 16, 1997, he was convicted of second degree murder and manslaughter and sentenced to an indeterminate term. If released, he has to be sent back to a Minnesota prison.

Deputy Magnuson had been with the agency for only two months and was survived by his parents.

Bio

  • Age 20
  • Tour 2 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life