Private Floyd William Maderia

Private Floyd William Maderia

Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Tuesday, December 11, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Floyd William Maderia

Private Floyd Maderia was killed in an automobile crash on Davis Street in Minooka, Pennsylvania.

Private Maderia and another trooper were returning from testifying in a murder case. While passing a parked truck, his patrol vehicle skidded on the icy road, struck a trolley car, and crashed into a pole. The other trooper suffered minor injuries. Private Maderia succumbed to his injuries the following day.

Private Maderia was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Pennsylvania State Police for almost five years. He was survived by his mother and sister.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 4 years, 7 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Monday, December 10, 1934

routine driving, attending court