Chief of Police Alvis F. "Tuffy" Maddox

Childress Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, June 22, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Alvis F. "Tuffy" Maddox

Chief of Police Alvis Maddox succumbed to injuries sustained two months earlier when his patrol car collided with a lumber truck on Highway 287.

He was transported to a hospital in Amarillo and later died of his injuries.

Chief Maddox had served in law enforcement for 44 years and had been elected Police Chief of Childress 11 times. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 70
  • Tour 44 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Tuesday, April 15, 1980

automobile accident