Police Officer Thomas F. Madden

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Tuesday, December 9, 1913

Add to My Heroes

Thomas F. Madden

Police Officer Thomas Madden was shot and killed while attempting to question two joy riders in a stolen car at 2 a.m.

Officer Madden jumped onto the running board of the suspects' vehicle and told them to stop. One of the men then shot him in the stomach. Although wounded, Officer Madden continued holding onto the car until it hit a curb at the intersection of Woodward Avenue and Bethune Avenue.

The 17-year-old gunman was shot and killed as he attempted to rob a grocery store on February 22, 1914. His accomplice was later arrested and gave police information which lead to the identity of the gunman. He was charged with complicity in the murder, tried and acquitted.

Officer Madden was assigned the Bethune Avenue Station. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed later

traffic stop