Officer George H. Macy

Officer George H. Macy

Honolulu Police Department, Hawaii

End of Watch Thursday, July 22, 1926

Add to My Heroes

George H. Macy

Officer George Macy was killed when his motorcycle collided with a fire truck at the intersection of King Street and Richard Street while responding to a fire alarm.

The alarm turned out to be a false alarm. A week later, under careful questioning, a 15-year-old youth admitted to the captain of detectives that he turned in the alarm. He said he was in a very intoxicated condition when he did it. A juvenile judge sentenced him to a boy's industrial school for the remainder of his teenage years.

Officer Macy had only served with the Honolulu Police Department for three months. He was survived by his parents.

Bio

  • Age 21
  • Tour 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

fire alarm