Savannah Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Saturday, August 19, 1989
Add to My HeroesMark Allen MacPhail, Sr.
Officer Mark MacPhail was shot and killed while working an off-duty security job at a bus station and fast food restaurant.
He was shot when he responded to the cries of a homeless man who was being robbed and pistol-whipped. The robber shot Officer MacPhail underneath his vest and then again in the head as he fell.
The subject was sentenced to death and executed on September 21, 2011, twenty-two years after his conviction.
Officer MacPhail was a U.S. Army Ranger veteran and had served with the Savannah Police Department for three years. He is survived by his wife, 1-year-old daughter, infant son, mother, and siblings.
He is buried in Hillcrest Abbey West Cemetery, Savannah, Georgia.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 212
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Executed