Officer Robert Terry Mackie

Officer Robert Terry Mackie

Los Banos Police Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, August 14, 1949

Add to My Heroes

Robert Terry Mackie

Officer Robert Mackie was shot and killed when he and another officer responded to a home after receiving reports that a man had a gun around 1:00 a.m.

The suspect was known to the officers and had been involved in several similar calls. When the officers arrived, Officer Mackie went to the front door, and the other officer went around to the rear of the home. The suspect confronted Officer Mackie and opened fire with a shotgun, striking him in the face. Officer Mackie fired a round from his pistol at the same time, but the round went through the suspect's hat.

The suspect fled the scene but was later shot and killed by other officers.

Officer Mackie was a United States Navy veteran and had served with the Los Banos Police Department for nine months. He was survived by his wife, 1-year-old daughter, and 1-month-old son.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 9 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
  • Offender Shot and killed

EDP