Trooper Joseph Francis Moynihan, Jr.

Massachusetts State Police, Massachusetts

End of Watch Tuesday, June 19, 1990

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Francis Moynihan, Jr.

Trooper Joseph Moyhnihan was killed in an airplane crash in Greenville, Maine, while en route to an FBI SWAT training course in Maine.

The single engine Piper PA-28-161 he was a passenger in encountered heavy fog as it approached the Greenville airport, which obscured the runway. As the pilot searched for the airport the plane crashed into a mountain approximately seven miles southeast of the airport. Trooper Moynihan and the pilot were both killed.

Trooper Moynihan was a veteran of the U.S. Air Force and had served with the Massachusetts State Police for 10 years.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident
  • Location Maine