Detective Guy Andrew Mack, Sr.

Canton Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, July 22, 1972

Add to My Heroes

Guy Andrew Mack, Sr.

Detective Guy Mack was shot and killed when he intervened in an armed robbery at the A&P Food Store at 1800 Tuscarawas Street in Canton.

Detective Mack was off-duty shopping with his wife when he noticed the hold-up. He attempted to disarm one of the three men robbing the store, but the subject turned and shot him in the forehead and stomach.

Two of the three suspects were apprehended.

Both suspects were convicted of murder and robbery and sentenced to life. In 1974 they agreed to identify the third suspect, who they said was the triggerman, in exchange for reduced sentences. The third suspect was arrested in Cleveland. In 1976 he was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life. He received a new trial in 1984 but was again sentenced to life. He was denied another trial in 1994. He died in prison on May 10, 1997.

Detective Mack was a United States Army WWII veteran and served with Canton Police Department for 23 years. He was survived by his wife and three sons.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Died in prison

off duty, robbery