Police Guard John Franklin MacInnis

Phoenix Police Department, Arizona

End of Watch Sunday, February 22, 1976

Add to My Heroes

John Franklin MacInnis

Police Guard John MacInnis died of a heart attack while in foot pursuit of a suspect at the east wing of the Sky Harbor International Airport.

A passerby stopped to assist him. He was driven to the Maricopa County Hospital but was pronounced dead on arrival.

Police Guard MacInnis had served with the Phoenix Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife, thirteen children, and five grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge A513

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

pursuit, illegal alien