Patrolman Gary Alan Maas

Patrolman Gary Alan Maas

Yuma Police Department, Arizona

End of Watch Wednesday, April 9, 1986

Add to My Heroes

Gary Alan Maas

Patrolman Gary Maas was shot and killed while responding to a call regarding a suspicious bullet found on a bus at a local Greyhound depot. Fearing an armed suspect was on or near the bus, the driver called the police.

When Patrolman Maas arrived, he was given the information and indeed found the armed suspects. As Patrolman Maas confronted the two men, 28-year-old twins, at the Greyhound depot, one of them opened fire, striking him and fatally injuring him. Patrolman Maas was able to return fire, killing one suspect.

The second suspect was arrested a week later and convicted of first-degree murder and is now serving two consecutive life terms. As of October 16, 2022, he was still in prison.

Patrolman Maas was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Yuma Police Department for six years. He is survived by his son, daughter, and expectant fiancee.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 74
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender One shot and killed, one arrested

suspicious event, suspicious person