Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Thursday, May 25, 1995
Add to My HeroesJerry Foster Philpot, II
Officer Jerry Philpot was shot and killed by suspected gang gunfire around 9:30 p.m.
One suspect was killed, and three others were taken into custody. The shooter was sentenced to life and died in prison.
Officer Philpot had served with the Detroit Police Department for six years and earned a number of honors, including two citations and one lifesaving award. He is survived by his wife, child, parents, sister, and brother.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 3701
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; AK-47
- Offender Died in prison