Patrolman Gustave J. "Gus" Lund

Salt Lake City Police Department, Utah

End of Watch Monday, August 25, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Gustave J. "Gus" Lund

Patrolman Lund was struck and killed by a vehicle while directing traffic at the intersection of South Street and East Street. A construction vehicle pulling a trailer full of bricks was making a turn at the intersection. Patrolman Lund, not seeing the trailer, stepped off the curb behind the truck and was crushed underneath the trailer.

Patrolman Lund had been with the agency for 12 years and was survived by his wife, three daughters, and six sons.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash