Patrolman Michael Lukaszewski

Patrolman Michael Lukaszewski

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Sunday, June 30, 1957

Add to My Heroes

Michael Lukaszewski

Patrolman Michael Lukaszewski was killed in a shootout with his prisoner in the 11th-floor lockup of the Central Police Building at 1121 S. State Street.

The man had been placed under arrest for threatening to beat another person with a bag of bricks.

Patrolman Lukaszewski was writing the arrest slips for the suspect when he suddenly grabbed Patrolman Lukaszewski’s gun and shot him in the head.

A second officer was shot in the arm as he tried to wrestle the gun away. As the man fled, the wounded officer emptied his six-shot revolver, striking the gunman five times and killing him.

Patrolman Lukaszewski was rushed to Presbyterian St. Luke’s Hospital where he died several hours later.

Patrolman Lukaszewski had served with the Chicago Police Department for two years and was assigned to the Chicago Avenue Station. He is survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 7165

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

prisoner custody, police facility