Conshohocken Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Monday, August 13, 1917
Add to My HeroesEugene J. "Chick" Lucas
Substitute Officer Eugene Lucas was shot and killed when he and another officer attempted to arrest a suspect wanted for beating his wife.
He and another officer went to the man's apartment in the Citron Building, at the corner of Elm Street and Fayette Street, to serve the warrant. The man opened fire on Officer Lucas, shooting him three times.
The man fled the scene but was arrested by a posse. He was convicted of Officer Lucas' murder and sentenced to 17 years in prison. He escaped from the Montgomery County Prison on December 13th, 1925.
Officer Lucas had been appointed to the Conshohocken Police Department the previous day to work for an officer who was on vacation. He was survived by his sister and brother.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 1 day
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available