Bisbee Police Department, Arizona
End of Watch Thursday, April 10, 1890
Add to My HeroesWilliam W. Lowther
Constable William W. Lowther was shot and killed on a ranch while attempting to arrest the ranch's owner. Constable Lowther was shot by the man after the suspect refused to accompany the officer. The suspect then fled into nearby mountains with towns people in pursuit, but was never apprehended.
Constable Lowther had served with the agency for nine years and was survived by his brother. He is buried in Evergreen Cemetery, Bisbie Cochise County, Arizona.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available